Skip to main content

United States Youth Formation Championships 2023

Registration


Each team is required to submit 3 items for registration. 2 forms that are submitted below and a music file which will submitted through email.

  1. Formation Team Entry form

    Due February 13th, 2023

  2. Invigilation and Costume Approval form

    Due March 1st, 2023.

  3. Music

    - submit through MusicDrop, link sent by organizer through email.

1. Formation Team Entry form:

  • Add director information, select your event, and upload a roster of your team (including ages). You will be notified when your entry is accepted and payment complete within a few business days. Each routine needs its own form.

2. Invigilation and Costume Approval form:

Invigilation:

  1. Submit a video (YouTube or other file share) or of your medley for the invigilation process.
    a. The team should dance their entire routine with music, including walk on and walk off, with the entire team visible at all times.
    b. If your routine does not pass invigilation, you will be notified and you may resubmit the video with the required corrections.
  2. Submit a Beats and Bars form showing total bars of medley and open and closed bars in each dance. Example can be found here.

More information on invigilation available here (NDCA Rulebook, page 44, sections H and I).

Costume Approval:

  • Submit pictures of your full team in each costume; boys and girls, front and back.

More information about costume specifications available here.

3. Music:

  • After your entry form is accepted you will receive an email to upload music through a MusicDrop link around February 13th.
  • No changes in music after March 1st, 2023

Official U.S. Youth Formation Championships Entry Form

By entering the U.S. Formation Dancesport Championships all participants agree to the following:

**I understand that the draw for the order of appearance for all teams will take place on March 1st and will be filmed. The order of appearance for all levels will then be posted on the website.

**I understand that the number my team draws for it's order of appearance for each event will remain the same through the final - there will be no "re-draws".

**I understand that qualifying rounds for Junior & Youth teams will be held Tuesday, March 7th. These are adjudicated events in full costume. (Youth Ballroom and Junior Latin - block 1. Junior Ballroom and Youth Latin - block 2). No floor time is available.

**I understand that the age definitions for the formation team divisions are: Pre-Teen: grades K-6, Junior: grades 7-9, and Youth: grades 10-12

**I understand that any damage my team causes in the Marriott Center due to hair color, etc will be my responsibility to pay for.

**I understand that applying hair spray, makeup, gel, hair color, etc is not allowed at any place inside the arena, including the upper bleachers.

**I understand that if this entry form and payment is not received by the closing date late fees will apply.

Best of luck!!
Invigilation and Costume Approval Form

Each routine needs its own form.


U.S. FORMATION TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS- SCHEDULE

U.S. Youth Ballroom Formation Championship

  • qualifying round (all teams) Tuesday - block 1
  • final for Division III- Wednesday - block 5
  • final for Division II- Thursday daytime - block 5
  • final for Division I Friday- evening

U.S. Youth Latin Formation Championship

  • qualifying round (all teams) Tuesday - block 2
  • final for Division III- Wednesday evening
  • final for Division II- Thursday evening
  • final for Division I- Saturday evening

U.S. Junior Ballroom Formation Championship

  • qualifying round (all teams) Tuesday - block 2
  • final for Division III- Wednesday evening
  • final for Division II- Thursday daytime - block 5
  • final for Division I- Saturday daytime - block 3

U.S. Junior Latin Formation Championship

  • qualifying round (all teams) Tuesday - block 1
  • final for Division III- Wednesday - block 5
  • final for Division II- Thursday - block 5
  • final for Division I- Friday daytime - block 4

U.S. Pre-Teen Ballroom Formation Championship

  • qualifying round (all teams) Saturday daytime - block 3
  • final for Division II- Saturday daytime - block 3
  • final for Division I- Saturday evening

U.S. Pre-Teen Latin Formation Championship

  • qualifying round (all teams) Friday daytime - block 3
  • final for Division II Friday daytime - block 3
  • final for Division I Friday evening