Skip to main content

International Gold Class Auditions - Winter 2024

Register by January 4th.
Hidden image
480 Rhythm

480 Audition Results

 

Boys:

Trevor Briones

Lucas Bustos

Tanner Cole

Jackson Jones

Jason Garcia

Connor Kellis

Dallin Matheson

Joshua Nicholas

Addison Parmentor

 

Girls:

Emily Bond

Ashton Cole

Mckenna Martino

Nichole Mendez

Savannah Nelson

Madison Sacriste

Aubree Schuck

Jennifer Warnock

Leila Wong

Hidden image
Gold I Ballroom

Gold 1 Ballroom

Men

Chase Anderson

James Ashton

Jason Christensen

Samuel Geary

Porter Gorda

Christian Hall

Colton Heaton

Sean Hull

Dallin Johnston

David Kobe

Ethan Meyer

Andrew Olsen

Caleb Potter

Jacob Reeves

Andrew Rodabough

Caleb Worthington

 

Women

Lea Boyer

Francesca Budiman

Jenna Campbell

Tasia Carr

Maddie Chapman

Hannah Dahl

Jessica Edmondson

Katelynn Hales

Kimberly Hunter

Sydni Kirkham

Sydnie Lerwill

Ryan Merrill

Eliza Weibell

Vivian Wolfe

Leila Wong

Kayla Wong

Hidden image
Gold II Ballroom 12:00

Gold 2 Ballroom 12:00

Men

Peter Adams

Dallin Baker

Adam Bitner

Jeremy Crane

Justin Goodrich

Shad Kirkham

Logan Lawson

Joseph Lee

Alex Pixton

Erik Reschke

Baird Reynolds

Samuel Smith

Stephen Snow

Brenden Ammon Taylor

Jazz Weller

 

Women

Briana Bartholamew

Kamilla Bird

Kirstyn Dewsnup

Jenna Van De Graaff

Abigail Hawkes

Elisabeth Holmstead

Sophia Jones

Caroline Jorgensen

Grace Laine

Rebekah Lattin

Alexis Lindman

Rachel Nelson

Milli Perkins

Haleigh Smith

Hannah Sweat

Jennifer Warnock

Hidden image
Gold II Ballroom 9:00

Gold 2 Ballroom 9:00

Men

Gideon Atkinson

Jason Beckstrand

Spencer Belka

Eric Bregg

Reed Broschinsky

Lucas Bustos

Jacob Edwards

Elijah Eugenio

Jacob Knight

Joseph Lee

Tanner Martin

Logan McNatt

Juan Mendez

Joshua Nicholas

Addison Parmenter

Konnor Robertson

 

Women

Kamilla Baird

Emily Bond

Oshyn Christensen

Karisa Dolan

Akira Ferguson

Emily Hurt

Chloe Lawton

Lindsey Manor

McKenna Martino

Leah McNatt

Kiara Mecham

Nichole Mendez

Robyn Mortensen

Madi Syme

Danika West

Sara Wilson

Hidden image
Gold Bar Ballroom 11:00

Gold Bar Ballroom 11:00

Men

Spencer Baird

Adam Benson

Easton Cox

Michael Fisher

Seth Harrison

Jordan Heaton

Tyran Heaton

Wyatt Jennings

Brandon Keck

Jack Leonard

Kyle McOmber

Michael Morgan

Jaxon Phillips

Maklain Shepherd

Garrett Shippen

Sawyer Stolle

Moroni Wright

 

Women

Nina Adams

Mina Brunson

Haven Cox

Darby Jo Hart

Madilyn Hull

Hannah Hutchinson

Serena Keck

Katelyn Lawson

Rachel LeMmon

Ashlyn McAllister

Kennidy McOmber

Kelly Miles

Jacee Peterson

Julie Slater

Katey Stolle

Ainsley Yarbrough

Hidden image
Gold I Latin 9:00

Gold 1 Latin 9:00

Men

Dallin Baker

Adam Bitner

Sean Butler

Samuel Geary

Porter Gorda

Christian Hall

Joseph Henderson

Ethan Meyer

Alex Pixton

Samuel Smith

Ethan Smith

Ammon Taylor

Matthew Youngberg

Dellan Zimmerman

 

Women

Lea Boyer

Jessica Edmondson

Dyani Fuhriman

Sophia Gerald

Jenna Van De Graaff

Taia Hobson

Corrine Jackson

Sydni Kirkham

Milli Perkins

Mckencie Peterson

Charlotte Potter

Madison Sacriste

Haleigh Smith

Hannah Sweat

Emi Wilde

Victoria Zhang

Hidden image
Gold II Latin 11:00

Gold 2 Latin 11:00

Men

Jacob Knight

Trevor Briones

Jacob Herr

Tanner Mitchell

Stephen Snow

Nathan Hurt

Logan Lawson

Garret Lloyd

Dallin Matheson

Addison Parmenter

 

Women

Emily Bond

Jenna Campbell

Maddie Chapman

Morgan Glum

Emily Hurt

Sophia Jones

Chloe Lawton

Lindsey Manor

Mckenna Martino

Katelyn Roth

Bryn Stapley

Danika West

Vivian Wolfe

Hidden image
Gold II Latin 10:00

Gold 2 Latin 10:00

Men

Jason Beckstrand

Spencer Belka

Jonny Birch

Jacob Edwards

Elijah Eugenio

Jason Garcia

Justin Goodrich

Jack Leonard

Tanner Martin

Juan Mendez

Jacob Reeves

Erik Reschke

Carson Ricks

Garrett Shippen

Brenden Taylor

 

Women

Briana Bartholomew

Lily Brown

Akira Ferguson

Tiawna Gunnell

Darby Jo Hart

Abigail Hawkes

Cora Longhurst

Leah McNatt

Kiara Mecham

Aubreelyn Schuck

Julie Slater

Madi Syme

Leila Wong

Kayla Wong

Ainsley Yarbrough

Olivia Yates

Hidden image
Gold Bar Latin 10:00

Gold Bar Latin 10:00

Men

Peter Adams

Jacob Benson

Adam Benson

Daniel Bernecker

Lucas Bustos

Marshall Christensen

Tanner Cole

Talan Fisher

Michael Fisher

Lincoln Gardner

Jordan Heaton

Noah Horlacher

Shad Kirkham

Michael Morgan

Konnor Robertson

Maklain Shepherd

Jacob Benson

Garrett Shippen

 

Women

Anika Baker

Summer Benson

Sabrina Bezzant

Mina Brunson

Paris Christensen

Oshyn Christensen

Karisa Dolan

Jaixin Haslam

Savannah Huston

Rebekah Lattin

Katelyn Lawson

Kiersten Lujan

Ava Mecham

Caroline Money

Kelli Ripplinger

Sara Wilson

Hidden image
International Gold Ballroom and Latin Classes at BYU

January 8th- Auditions for International Gold Classes

  • Attend the audition during the class day/time you hope add.
  • Register Here by January 4th.

Gold Latin- Samba

  • Gold I Latin @ 9:00 am 270 Richards Building-
    • Silver students may dance their silver samba class routine with a partner of your choice OR the solo samba as taught by your instructor.
    • Gold I students dance the combo below, solo.
  • Gold II Latin @ 10:00 or 11:00 am 270 Richards Building-see video and step list below.
  • Gold Bar Latin @ 10:00 am 2206 Richards Building-see video and step list below.

Gold II and Gold Bar Solo Samba Combination: See videos here- men’s and women’s.

  • 1-4 Basic
  • 5-8 Whisks
  • 1-4 Stationary Samba Walks
  • 5-8 Bota Fogos
  • 1-8 Box Step
  • 1-4 Whisks
  • 5-8 Circular Voltas to the Left
  • 1-4 Stationary Samba Walks
  • 5-8 Circular Volta to the Right
  • 1-4 Cruzado Walks and Locks
  • 5,6 Cruzado Walks
  • 7,8 Check turn (start over from the basic facing the side)

Gold Ballroom- Waltz for Gold I, Foxtrot for Gold II and Gold Bar, all with a partner.

  • Gold I Ballroom @ 11:00 am Wilkinson Center Ballroom-Silver students dance waltz with a partner.
  • Gold II Ballroom @ 9:00 or 12:00 pm 2206 Richards Building
  • Gold Bar Ballroom @ 11:00 am 2206 Richards Building

If you DO NOT have a class foxtrot routine please learn and audition with the following routine:

View video here.

Step List:

  • Feather Step
  • Bounce Fall away with Feather Finish
  • Three Step
  • Natural Weave
  • Change of Direction
  • Feather Step
  • Reverse Turn, Feather Finish
  • Three Step
  • Hover Cross
  • Begin again with Bounce Fall away

Attire

Ladies skirts, men shirt and tie, dance shoes.

IMPORTANT NOTE

To avoid overcrowding the studios, PLEASE only attend the audition for the class or classes you are hoping to add.

Questions? Contact Mandi- ballroomdance@byu.edu

Registration Form
International Gold Class Audition Registration- Winter 2024
If you are auditioning for both Gold Latin and Gold Ballroom and had to choose only one style, which would you prefer?
Select all BYU Medals exams you have completed: